SHOREHAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

 

MEN'S SINGLES

WOMEN'S SINGLES

MEN'S DOUBLES

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

MIXED DOUBLES

MEN'S PLATFORM TENNIS

WOMEN'S PLATFORM TENNIS

YEAR-BY-YEAR SCORES

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUB ADAMS-HANDEL CUP MEN’S SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

1958 – James Brandon                                                        2000 – Geordie Frei
1959 – John R. Bates                                                           2001 – Geordie Frei
1960 – James Brandon                                                        2002 – Geordie Frei
1961- James T. McCrystal                                                   2003-  Geordie Frei
1962 – Paul A. Vermylen                                                    2004-  Peter Brumbaugh
1963 – Christopher Beatty                                                   2005-  Geordie Frei
1964 – John R Bates                                                            2006-  Brandon Abbatiello
1965 – John R Bates                                                            2007-  Brandon Abbatiello
1966 – John R Bates                                                            2008-  Brandon Abbatiello
1967 – John R Bates                                                            2009-  Geordie Frei
1968 – John R Bates                                                            2010 –Geordie Frei
1969 – John R Bates                                                            2011 - Geordie Frei
1970 – John R Bates                                                            2012 - incomplete
1971 – John R Bates                                                            2013 – Brandon Abbatiello
1972 – John R Bates                                                            2014 -  Brandon Abbatiello
1973 – John R Bates                                                            2015 -  Brandon Abbatiello
1974 – Lloyd Schweyer
1975 – Lloyd Schweyer
1976 – Lloyd Schweyer
1977 – John R Bates
1978 – John R Bates
1979 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1980 - Thomas J Adams Jr.
1981 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1982 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1983 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1984 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1985 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1986 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1987 - Thomas J Adams Jr.
1988 – John P Larson Jr.
1989 – John P Larson Jr.
1990 – Leo Sternlicht
1991 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1992 – John P Larson Jr.
1993 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1994 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1995 – Thomas J Adams Jr.
1996 - Thomas J Adams Jr.
1997 – Leo Sternlicht
1998 - Thomas J Adams Jr.
1999 - Thomas J Adams Jr.

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUBBATES CUP 1967 -2002/ BATES BOWL 2003 - PRESENT
WOMEN’S SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

1967 – Dorthea M. McCrystal                                    2009 – Petra Adams
1968 – Mary Jane Stangby                                         2010 – Petra Adams
1969 – Anne Hapgood                                               2011 – Petra Adams
1970 – Anne Hapgood                                               2012 – Demi Zalman
1971 – Teresa M. Frei                                                2013 – Petra Adams
1972 – Mary Jane Stangby                                         2014 – Petra Adams
1973 – Teresa M. Frei                                                 2015 – Allie Tonetti
1974 – Dierdre Poe
1975 – Teresa M. Frei
1976 – Teresa M. Frei
1977 – Helga Jehle
1978 - Teresa M. Frei
1979 – Mary Lou Abata.
1980 - Mary Lou Abata.
1981 – Mary Lou Abata.
1982 – Mary Lou Abata.
1983 – Mary Lou Abata.
1984 – Mary Lou Abata.
1985 – Mary Lou Abata.
1986 – Mary Lou Abata.
1987 - Mary Lou Abata.
1988 – Teresa M. Frei
1989 – Mary Lou Abata.
1990 – Mary Lou Abata
1991 – Teresa M. Frei.
1992 – Mary Lou Abata.
1993 – Teresa M. Frei
1994 – Mary Lou Abata.
1995 – Teresa M. Frei.
1996 - Mary Lou Abata..
1997 – Mary Lou Abata.
1998 - Mary Lou Abata..
1999 - Mary Lou Abata.
2000 - Mary Lou Abata.
2001 - Mary Lou Abata.
2002 - Mary Lou Abata.
2003 –Teresa M. Frei
2004 – Teresa M. Frei
2005 - Mary Lou Abata.
2006 - Mary Lou Abata.
2007 – Petra Adams
2008 – Nancy Knapp

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUB
McCRYSTAL CUP
MEN’S DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

1975 – J. Bates – D.Vermylen
1976 – J. Abata – H. Frei
1977 – J. Bates – J. Stangby
1978 – T. Adams – R. Vermylen
1979 – F. Connelly – E. Weiss
1980 – J. Bates – J.F. Bates
1981 – J. Bates – J.E. Bates.
1982 – G. & A Kali-Nagy
1983 – J. F. Bates – E. Weiss
1984 – K. Barnhart – J. Larson
1985 – J. Bates – J. P. Bates
1986 – J. Bates – H. Frei
1987 - G. & A Kali-Nagy
1988 – No Competion
1989 – T. Adams – H. Frei
1990 – J. Bates – J Jehle
1991 – P. Reid – C. Reid.
1992 – J. Larson – G. Frei
1993 – L. Sternlicht – G. Martin.
1994 – J. Bates – G. Martin.
1995 – J. Bates – B. McCarthy.
1996 – J. Bates – J.E. Bates.
1997 – L. Sternlicht – B. McCarthy
1998 – G. Frei – E. Brickley
1999 – J. F. Bates – J. P. Bates
2000 – B. Richter – R. Goat
2001 – T. Adams – R. Goat
2002 – J. Bates – J.P. Bates
2003 – E. Brickley – T. Adams
2004 – J. F. Bates – J. Bates
2005 – J. P. Bates – J. F. Bates
2006 – D. Desmond – J. Rodriquez
2007 – B. Abbatiello – J. Bates
2008 – T. Adams – J. Rodriquez
2009 – G. Frei – K. Maloney
2010 -  J. Bates – R. Goat
2011 – M. Coogan – C. Coogan
2012 -  Incomplete
2013 – B. Abbatiello- D. Tyler
2014 – C. Chinilai- B McCarthy
2015 - G.Lynn – G Lynn Jr

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUBCONNELLY CUP WOMEN’S DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

1978 – A. LaMantia – M.J. Stangby
1979 – S. Larson – M.J. Stangby.
1980 – J. Frei – M.J. Stangby
1981 – L. Bellport – M.J. Stangby
1982 – M. L. Abata – B. Connelly
1983 – M. Ehrlich – H. Jehle
1984 – M. L. Abata –L.Bellport
1985 – D. Guercia – M. Koch
1986 – M. Koch – M. Scionti
1987 – H. Jehle – S. Larson
1988 – No Competion
1989 – No Competion
1990 – M. Koch – L. Lipare
1991 – T. Frei – T.L. Frei
1992 – M. Koch – A. Stengel
1993 – T. Frei – J. Frei
1994 – N. Knapp – B. J. Richter
1995 – L. DeTemple – A. Stengel
1996 – M. Koch – H. Jehle
1997 – T. Frei – F. Frei
1998 – M. L. Abata – C. Abata
1999 – D. Lynn – M. Koch
2000 – M. L. Abata – D. Lynn
2001 – M.J. Stangby – T. Frei
2002 – N. Knapp –M. Koch
2003 – M.L. Abata – H. Jehle
2004 – A. Pijacki – C. Willen
2005 – A. Pijacki – M. Madigan
2006 – B. Laurencot – D. Lynn
2007 – J. Melius – A. Pijacki
2008 – L. Larson – D. Lynn
2009 – J. Lynn – A. Stengel
2010 – J. Lynn – F. Vail
2011 – BJ Richter – A Tonetti
2012 – D. Lynn – J Lynn
2013 – P. Adams – G. Stevens
2014 – L Larson – B J Richter
2015 – D. Lynn – M Coogan

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUB LAMANTIA CUP
MIXED DOUBLESS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1982 – SALLY LARSON/ED WEISS
1983 – ED WEISS/ JANNI VAN STEENBERGEN
1984 – MARILYN KOCH/JAMES MCDONALD
1985 – LOUISE BELLPORT/HASKELL FREI
1986 – TERESA FREI/ DEMOREST KNAPP
1987 – MARY JANE STANGBY/ HERB TASTROM
1988 – NO COMPETION
1989 – NANCY KNAPP/ TOMAS ADAMS
1990 – LAURA BAISCH/ PHIL BAXTER
1991 – JULIANA FREI/ JERRY LAMANTIA
1992 – MAUREEN MADIGAN/ JOHN LARSON
1993 – LINDA LIPARE/ BRIAN RICHTER
1994 – MAUREEN MADIGAN/ BRIAN MCCARTHY
1995 – LAURA DETEMPLE/ BRIAN MCCARTHY
1996 – DEBORAH LYNN/ BRIAN MCCARTHY
1997 – BRIAN MCCARTHY/ B J RICHTER
1998 – ALLIE PIJACKI/ BRIAN RICHTER
1999 – DEBORAH LYNN / CARL PARISI
2000 – ADRIENNE LAMANTIA/ BRIAN RICHTER
2001 – JORI MELIUS / BRIAN RICHTER
2002 – NO COMPETION
2003 – ALLIE PIJACKI / MICHAEL COOGAN
2004 – DEBORAH LYNN / BRIAN MCCARTHY
2005 – MARYANNE MCCARTHY / PETER BRUMBAUGH
2006 – MAUREEN MADIGAN / GEORGE LYNN
2007 – BELINDA BENDER / GEORGE LYNN
2008 – DEBORAH LYNN / JORI MELIUS
2009 -  JESSICA LYNN / JEFFREY PEAKES
2010 – NO COMPETITION
2011 – BRIAN McCARTHY/LAURA MILLER
2012- -DAVID KUCK /JESSICA LYNN
2013 – RANDY GOAT/ JESSICA LYNN
2014 – RANDY GOAT/ JESSICA LYNN
2015 – DAVID DESMOND/ GRETCHEN STEVENS

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUB GOAT CUP MEN’S PLATFORM CHAMPIONSHIP

1980 – JOE ABATA/ GEORGE LYNN
1981 – ED BTICKLEY/ GEORGE LYNN
1982 – GIL TASTROM/ED WEISS
1983 – RANDY GOAT / FRANK SCHLEGEL
1984 – FRANK SCHLEGEL / ED WEISS
1985 - 1994 – NO COMPETION
1995 – JOHN BATES SR / JOHN BATES JR
1996– ED BRICKLEY / ED WEISS
1997 – 1999 NO COMPETION
2000 – TOM ADAMS / BRIAN MCCARTHY
2001 – RANDY GOAT / ED WEISS
2002 – RANDY GOAT / BRIAN MCCARTHY
2003 – RANDY GOAT / GEORGE LYNN
2004 – GEORGE LYNN / ED WEISS
2005 – JOHN BATES SR / RANDY GOAT
2006 – JOHN BATES SR / GEORGE LYNN
2007 – DON MACKENZIE / GEORGE LYNN
2008 – DON MACKENZIE / TOM ADAMS
2009 -  JOHN BATES SR / DON MACKENZIE
2010 – DON MACKENZIE/ BRIAN RICHTER
2011 -  GEORGE LYNN / BRIAN RICHTER
2012 -  JOHN BATES SR/ BRIAN RICHTER
2013 – GEORGE LYNN/ DREW TYLER
2014 – GEORGE LYNN/JOHN BATES SR
2015–  GEORGE LYNN/ DREW TYLER

 

SHOREHAM COUNTRY CLUB
PIJACKI -MELIUS CUP
WOMEN’S PLATFORM CHAMPIONSHIP

1997 – ALLIE PIJACKI/ DEBORAH LYNN
1998 – ALLIE PIJACKI/ JOANN FISCINA
1999 – DEBORAH LYNN/ LAURA BAISCH
2000 – DEBORAH LYNN/ BARBARA RICHTER
2001 – JORI MELIUS/ ALLIE PIJACKI
2002 – ALLIE PIJACKI/ JORI MELIUS
2003 – JORI MELIUS/ ALLIE PIJACKI
2004 – NANCY KNAPP/ ALLIE PIJACKI
2005 – JORI MELIUS/ MAUREEN MADIGAN
2006 – NANCY KNAPP/ ALLIE PIJACKI
2007 – MARY LOU ABATA/ TERRY FREI
2008 – SALLY PARISI/ LAURA MILLER
2009 -  JESSICA LYNN/ DEBORAH LYNN
2010 – JORI MELIUS/ JESSICA LYNN
2011 – SALLY MACKEN/ MARIANN COOGAN
2012 – DEBORAH LYNN/SALLY MACKEN
2013 – MAUREEN MADIGAN/ TERESA FREI
2014 – DEBORAH  LYNN 23/ PETRA ADAMS 22
2015 – SALLY MAKEN 22 /MARIANN COOGAN 18

 

YEAR-BY-YEAR SCORES (1994 - 2015)

 

1994

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

T. ADAMS

 

L. STERNLICHT

 

6-4 , 2-6,  6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

T. FREI

 

M. L. ABATA

 

6-3 , 6-1

 

MENS DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J. BATES Sr. &
B. Mc CARTHY

 

G. FREI &
B. FREI

 

6-2 , 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

L. DeTEMPLE &
A. STENGEL

 

J. MELIUS &
A. PIJACKI

 

6-3, 4-6, 7-5

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

J. BATES Sr

 

J. JEHLE

 

6-3, 6-2

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

    N.A.

 

K. CONKLING

 

A. LaMANTIA

 

6-4, 6-1

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

Z. POOLE

 

R. MADIGAN

 

6-2, 6-2

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

S. McCARTHY

 

E. McCARTHY

 

6-1, 6-1

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. McCARTHY&
L.DeTEMPLE

 

B.RICHTER&
M. McCARTHY

 

ROUND ROBBIN
6-1 FINAL SET

 

1995

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

T. ADAMS

 

L. STERNLICHT

 

6-4 , 2-6,  6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

T. FREI

 

M. L. ABATA

 

6-3 , 6-1

 

MENS DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J. BATES Sr. &
B. Mc CARTHY

 

G. FREI &
B. FREI

 

6-2 , 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

L. DeTEMPLE &
A. STENGEL

 

J. MELIUS &
A. PIJACKI

 

6-3, 4-6, 7-5

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

J. BATES Sr

 

J. JEHLE

 

6-3, 6-2

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

    N.A.

 

K. CONKLING

 

A. LaMANTIA

 

6-4, 6-1

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

Z. POOLE

 

R. MADIGAN

 

6-2, 6-2

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

S. McCARTHY

 

E. McCARTHY

 

6-1, 6-1

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. McCARTHY&
L.DeTEMPLE

 

B.RICHTER&
M. McCARTHY

 

ROUND ROBBIN
6-1 FINAL SET

 

1996

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

T. ADAMS

 

L. STERNLICHT

 

6-4, 6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

T. FREI

 

6-1, 6-2

 

MENS DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J. BATES Sr. &
J.E.BATES

 

J.F. BATES &
B. FREI

 

6-3 , 6-2

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

M.KOCH &
H. JEHLE

 

M.L. ABATA &
L. DeTEMPLE

 

6-1, 5-7, 6-3

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

J. BATES Sr

 

J. JEHLE -
G. LaMANTIA

 

20-12-5 GAMES

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

    N.A.

 

J. MELIUS

 

A. VOGEL

 

7-5, 7-5

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

Z. POOLE

 

R. MADIGAN

 

6-1, 6-1

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

S. McCARTHY

 

E. McCARTHY

 

6-1, 6-2

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. McCARTHY&
D. LYNN

 

E. MELIUS &
L. DeTEMPLE

 

ROUND ROBBIN
&  8-4 FINAL

 

1997

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

L. STERNLICHT

 

T. ADAMS

 

6-4, 6-3

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

L. DeTEMPLE

 

6-4, 6-2

 

MENS DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

L.STERNLICHT & B. McCARTHY

 

E. BRICKLY &
G. FREI

 

6-1 , 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

T. FREI
F. FREI

 

H. JEHLE
M.J. STANGBY

 

6-0 , 6-2

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

J. BATES
E. WEISS
B. RICHTER

 

E. WEISS

 

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T.M. FREI CUP

 

J. MELIUS

 

G. BENOWITZ

 

6-0 , 6-4

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

R. MADIGAN

 

C. BOWMAN

 

5-7 , 7-5 , 6-2

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

S. McCARTHY

 

E. McCARTHY

 

6-1, 6-4

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. McCARTHY
B.J.RICHTER

 

G. LYNN
M.HUTCHINSON

 

ROUND ROBBIN
AND
4-3 IN PLAYOFF

 

1998

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

T. ADAMS

 

L. STERNLICHT

 

6-7(7-3),6-1,6-1

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

F. FREI

 

6-1.7-5

 

MENS DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

E. BRICKLY &
G. FREI

 

J.P. BATES &
B. McCARTHY

 

6-4 , 6-0

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

M.L.ABATA &
C. ABATA

 

N.KNAPP &
B.J.RICHTER

 

6-1 , 6-1

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

E. WEISS

 

B. RICHTER

 

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

T.FREI

 

J. MELIUS

 

6-3 , 6-0

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

R. MADIGAN

 

T. TASTROM

 

6-1 , 6-1

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

E. McCARTHY

 

A. TONETTI

 

6-1, 6-4

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. RICHTER &
A. PIJACKI

 

E. WEISS &
J. MELIUS

 

ROUND ROBBIN
AND
7-5 IN PLAYOFF

 

 

 

1999

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

T. ADAMS

 

G. FREI

 

7-6(7-3),2-6,6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

T. FREI

 

7-5.6-3

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J.F.BATES &
J.P.BATES

 

G. FREI &
J. GURSKY

 

6-4 , 6-7(6-4),7-5

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

D. LYNN &
M. KOCH

 

M.L. ABATA &
H. JEHLE

 

6-3, 6-3

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 1999

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 1999

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

T. MERENDINO

 

D. BUTLER

 

4-6,6-2,6-0

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 1999

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

C.PARISI &
D. LYNN

 

J. RODRIQUEZ &
J. MELIUS

 

ROUND ROBBIN
AND
6-2 IN PLAYOFF

 

2000

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

G. FREI

 

T. ADAMS

 

3-6, 7-6(7-2), 6-3

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

T. FREI

 

7-6(7-4),6-4

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

B. RICHTER &
R. GOAT

 

J. BATES &
J.P.BATES

 

7-6(7-4), 5-7, 6-4

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

D. LYNN &
M.L. ABATA

 

C. ABATA &
M. KOCH

 

4-6, 7-5, 7-6(7-2)

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2000

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2000

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

D. BUTLER

 

J. RUBIN

 

6-1, 6-1

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2000

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. RICHTER &
A.LAMANTIA

 

R. GOAT &
J. MELIUS

 

ROUND ROBBIN
AND
3-1 IN PLAYOFF

 

2001

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

G. FREI

 

J. RODRIQUEZ

 

6-1, 2-6, 5-3
RETIRED

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

T. FREI

 

7-6(7-3),6-1

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

T. ADAMS
R. GOAT

 

E. WEISS
G. LYNN

 

6-2, 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

M.J.STANGBY
T. FREI

 

S.PARISI &
M.L. ABATA

 

6-4, 6-2

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2001

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2001

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

D. BUTLER

 

J. MARTIN

 

6-2, 6-2

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2001

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

B. RICHTER
J. MELIUS

 

R. GOAT
M. COOGAN

 

ROUND ROBBIN
AND
PLAYOFF 3-1

 

2002

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

G. FREI

 

T.ADAMS

 

6-2, 6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L. ABATA

 

E. BUTLER

 

7-5, 6-3

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J.R.BATES
J.P.BATES

 

J. RODRIQUEZ
D. DESMOND

 

6-0, 6-3

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

N. KNAPP
M. KOCH

 

  1. PIJACKI

J. MELIUS

 

6-7(8-10),7-6(7-5),
6-1

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2002

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2002

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2002

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2002

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2002

 

2003

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

G. FREI

 

J. RODRIQUEZ

 

6-3, 4-6, 6-3

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

T. FREI

 

M.L. ABATA

 

6-4, 6-3

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

T. ADAMS
E. BRICKLEY

 

J.R.BATES
J.F.BATES

 

6-2, 6-4

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

M.L.ABATA
H. JEHLE

 

  1. PIJACKI

J. MELIUS

 

6-2. 7-5

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2003

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2003

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2003

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2003

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

M. COOGAN
A. PIJACKI

 

J. RODRIQUEZ
L. MILLER

 

PLAY OFF

 

2004

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

P. BRUMBAUGH

 

J. RODRIQUEZ

 

1-6, 6-4, 7-5

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

T. FREI

 

A. PIJACKI

 

7-5, 7-5

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J.R.BATES
J.F.BATES

 

R. GOAT
B. McCARTHY

 

6-4,6-4

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

A.PIJACKI
C. WILLEN

 

L. DeTEMPLE
L. BAISCH

 

6-4. 6-2

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2004

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2004

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2004

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2004

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

D. LYNN
B. McCARTHY

 

J. RODRIQUEZ
M. COOGAN

ROUND ROBIN
AND 7-5
PLAY OFF

 

2005

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

G. FREI

 

B. ABBATIELLO

 

4-6, 6-1, 6-1

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

M.L ABATA

 

T. FREI

 

6-0, 6-3

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

J.F.BATES
J.P.BATES

 

J.R. BATES
R. GOAT

 

7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-3

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

A.PIJACKI
M. MADIGAN

 

J. MELIUS
L. BAISCH

 

6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7-3)

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2005

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2005

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2005

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

L ABBATIELLO

 

C. VAIL

 

6-0, 6-0

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

P. BRUMBAUGH
M. McCARTHY

 
G. TASTROM
D. LYNN

 

ROUND ROBIN
FORMAT

 

2006

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON
ABBATIELLO

 
GEORDIE
FREI

 

7-5, 6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

MARY LOU ABATA

 

NANCY KNAPP

 

6-3, 6-1

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

JOSE RODRIQUEZ
DAVID DESMOND

 

GEORDIE FREI
ED BRICKLEY

 

6-4, 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

DEBBIE TASTROM
BARBARA LAURENCOT

MAUREN MADIGAN
MARYANN COOGAN

 

7-4, 7-6(7-3)

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2006

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2006

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2006

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2006

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

GEORGE LYNN
MAUREEN MADIGAN

 

RANDY GOAT
LAURA BAISCH

 

ROUND ROBIN
8-2

 

2007

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON
ABBATIELLO

 
GEORDIE
FREI

 

6-2, 6-2

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

MARY ANN COOGAN

 

6-2, 6-4

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

JOHN BATES
BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

RANDY GOAT
GEORGE LYNN

 

6-3, 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

ALLIE PIJACKI
JORI MELIUS

 

LIZ LARSON
DEMI CONLING

 

4-6. 6-3, 6-3

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2007

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

GEORGE LYNN
BELINDA BENDER

BRIAN McCARTHY
BEATRICE RODRIGUEZ

 

ROUND ROBIN
6-4 FINAL SET

 

2008

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

DFAULT

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

NANCY KNAPP

 

MARIAN
COOGAN

 

7-5, 6-4

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

TOM ADAMS
JOSE RODRIGUEZ

 RAY ABBATIELLO
BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

7-5 6-3

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

LIZ LARSON
DEBORAH
LYNN

 

DEMI CONKLING
LAURA BAISCH

 

 

6-3, 1-6, 7-6(7-2)

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2007

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2007

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

DEBORAH LYNN
JORI MELIUS

 

TOM ADAMS
ANDREA STENGEL

 

ROUND ROBIN
AND 6-3 FINAL

 

2009

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

6-4, 6-4

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

JESSICA LYNN

 

6-1, 6-2

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

GEORDIE FREI
KEN MALONEY

 

MIKE COOGAN
CHRIS COOGAN

 

6-1, 6-3

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

JESSICA
LYNN
ANDRIA STENGEL

 

LIZ LARSON
MARIA PEAKES

 

 

7-4, 4-6, 6-3

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2009

 

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2009

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2009

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2009

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

JESSICA LYNN
JEFFREY PEAKES

 

LIZ LARSON
DAVID DESMOND

 

ROUND ROBIN
AND 6-4 FINAL

 

 

2010

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

RICH
BENIGNO

 

4-6, 6-3, 7-5

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

DEMI CONKLING
ZALMAN

 

6-3, 6-4

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

JOHN R BATES
RABDY GOAT

 

BRIAN RICHTER
JOHN GURSKY

 

6-1, 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

JESSICA
LYNN
FRANCES VAIL

 

BJ RICHTER
KATE TONETTI

 

 

6-1, 6-1

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2010

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2010

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2010

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2010

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2010

 

2011

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

RICH BENIGNO

 

 1-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-1

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

MARIANN COOGAN

 

6-4, 6-0

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

MIKE COOGAN
CHRIS COOGAN

 

BRIAN RICHTER
GLENN MARTIN

 

6-3, 6-3

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

BJ RICHTER
ALI TONETTI

 

DEMI ZALMAN
FRANCIS VAIL

 

6-7(7-3), 6-0, 6-0

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2011

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2011

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2011

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2011

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

BRIAN MCCARTHY
LAURA MILLER

 

JOHN MILLER
MARIANN
COOGAN

 

ROUND ROBIN&
6-2 FINAL SET

 

 

2012

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

INCOMPLETE
COMPETION

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

DEMI ZALMAN

 

GRETCHEN
STEVENS

 

7-5, 6-2

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

INCOMPLETE
COMPETION

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

DEB LYNN
JESSICA LYNN

 

GRETCHEN STEVENS
LAURA MILLER

 

6-2, 6-1

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2012

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2012

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2012

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2012

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

DAVID KUCK
JESSICA LYNN

 

JOHN MILLER
GRETCHEN STEVENS

 

ROUND ROBIN&
6-4 FINAL SET

 

2013

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

6-1, 6-2

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

DEMI ZALMAN

 

6-2, 6-1

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO
DREW RYLER

 

BRIAN RICHTER
JAMIE GORDON

 

5-7, 6-4, 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS
GRETCHEN STEVENS

 

DEB LYNN
DEMI ZALMAN

 

7-5, 6-2

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2013

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2013

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2013

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2013

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

RANDY GOAT
JESSICA LYNN

 

CRIS COOGAN
MAUREEN MADIGAN

 

ROUND ROBIN&
6-3 FINAL SET

 

2014

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

CHRIS
COOGAN

 

6-4, 6-1

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

PETRA ADAMS

 

GRETCHEN STEVENS

 

6-3, 6-1

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

BRIAN MCCARTHY CHAD CHINALAI

 

BRANDON &
RAYMOND ABBATIELLO

 

6-3 , 6-1

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

LIZ LARSON GURSKY
B.J. RICHTER

 

JORI MELIUS
ALI TONNETTI
DEMI ZALMAN

 

6-4,6-4

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2014

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2014

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2014

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2014

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

 

RANDY GOAT
JESSICA LYNN

 

NANCY KNAPP
DAVID  DESMOND

 

ROUND ROBIN&
6-4  FINAL SET

 

2015

 

 

TOURNAMENT

 

 

CUP TITLE

 

WINNER

 

FINALIST

 

SCORES

 

MENS SINGLES

 

ADAMS-HANDEL CUP

 

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

 

GEORDIE FREI

 

DEFALT
INJURY

 

WOMENS SINGLES

 

BATES CUP

 

ALLIE TONETTI

 

KATE TASTROM

 

6-3, 6-4

 

MENS
DOUBLES

 

McCRYSTAL
CUP

 

GEORGE LYNN
GEORGIE LYNN

 

CHRIS COOGAN
BILL COOGAN

 

6-2, 7-6 ( 2)

 

WOMENS DOUBLES

 

CONNOLLY CUP

 

DEB LYNN
MARIANN COOGAN

 

 

JESSICA LYNN
BARBARA
DADDINO

 

6-4,6-3

 

MENS SENIORS

 

H.FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2015

 

WOMENS SENIORS

 

 T. FREI CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2015

 

 

BOYS SINGLES

 

VERMYLEN CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION
2015

 

GIRLS SINGLES

 

MULLER CUP

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

NO COMPETION 2015

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

LaMANTIA CUP

GRETCHEN STEVENS
DAVID  DESMOND

 

BRIAN RICHTER
MAUREEN
DESMOND

 

ROUND ROBIN&
6-2  FINAL SET

 

Village Sports Home Page