SHOREHAM /WADING RIVER ANNUAL TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

TORUNAMENT SUMMARY RESULTS  1924- TO 2015

TOTAL OVERALL WINS/LOSSES

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER 70th ANNIVERSARY BOOKLET-- find here TOURNAMENT SCORES/DETAILS: 1924-1993 (caution-- this is a very large pdf-- it may take several minutes for it to download)

TOURNAMENT SCORES/DETAILS: 1990 - 2015

 

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY RESULTS  1924- TO 2015 (exclusive of 1939-1963: results from those years lost in Village Hall fire of 1987)

SCC- Shoreham Country Club WRC-- Wading River Club

YEAR

CUP – MEN

CUP- WOMEN

 

ANNUAL INTER CLUB TROPHY

N/A UNTIL 1974

1924

WRC

 

1925

SCC

 

1926

SCC

 

1927

SCC

 

1928

WRC

 

1929

WRC

 

1930

WRC

 

1931

SCC

 

1932

WRC

 

 

ANNUAL TENNIS MATCH TROPHY

 

1933

SH 5 – WR 0

 

1934

WR 3 – SH 2

 

1935

WR 3 – SH 2

 

1936

WR 3 – SH 2

 

1937

SH 5 – WR 0

 

1938

WR 3 – SH 2

 

MATCHES

WERE PLAYED

 HISTORY LOST

1939-1963
NO

CUPS DISTROYED
RECORDS

IN FIRE
ANYWHERE

 

VICTOR HEATLEY TROPHY

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

1964

WR 4 – SH 1

 

1965

WR 5 – SH 0

 

1966

WR 4 – SH 1

 

1967

WR 3 – SH 2

 

1968

SH 3 – WR 2

 

1969

WR 5 – SH 0

 

1970

WR 5 – SH 0

 

1971

SH 4 – WR 1

 

1972

WR3 – SH 2

 

1973

SH5 – WR 0

 

1974

SH4 – WR 1

SH 2 – WR 0

1975

SH 3 – WR 2

 

1976

SH 3 – WR 2

 

1977

SH3 – WR 2

SH 2 – WR 1

1978

SH4 – WR 1

SH 4 – WR 1

SELDON HEATLEY

TROPHY

 

1979

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 3 – WR 2

1980

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 3 – WR 2

1981

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1982

SH 5 – WR 0

SH 4 – WR 1

1983

WR 3 - SH 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1983

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1984

WR 3 – SH2

SH 4 – WR 1

1985

SH 5 – WR 0

SH 4 – WR 1

1986

SH 4 – WR 1

WR 3 – SH 2

1987

SH 4 – WR 1

SH 3 – WR 2

1988

SH 4 – WR 1

WR 3 – SH 2

1989

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1990

SH 3 – WR 2

WR 3 – SH 2

1991

SH 4  - WR 1

WR 3 – SH 2

1992

SH 5 – WR 0

SH 3 – WR 2

1993

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 3 – WR 2

1994

SH 5 – WR 0

WR 3 – SH 2

1995

SH 4 – WR 1

WR 3 – SH 2

1996

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1997

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 4 – WR 1

1998

SH 5 – WR 0

SH 4 – WR 1

1999

SH 5 – WR 0

SH 3 – WR 1 (4 MAT)

2000

WR 4 – SH 1

SH 4 – WR 1

2001

WR 3 – SH 2

NO COMPETION

2002

WR 4 – SH 1

SH 3 – WR 1( 4 MAT)

2003

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 2 – WR 0( 2 MAT)

2004

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 2 – WR 1(3 MAT)

2005

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 4 – WR 1

2006

WR 3 – SH 2

WR 3 – SH 2

2007

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 5 – WR 0

2008

SH 4 – WR 1

SH 4 – WR 1

2009

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 4 – WR 1

2010

WR 3 – SH 2

SH 4 – WR 1

2011

SH 4 – WR 1

SH 4 – WR 1

2012

SH 3 - WR 2

SH 3 – WR 2

2013

SH 4 - WR 1

SH 5 – WR 0

2014

SH 4-  WR 1

SH 3 -  WR 2

 

 

 

ALAN HAGER AND NANCY VERMYLEN TROPHIES

2015 AND BEYOND

 

2015

SH 3 – WR 2

SH 3 – WR 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

TOTAL OVERALL WINS/ LOSSES (through 2014)

 

MEN         SH 49         WR 28        CONTINOUS FROM 1924


WOMEN   SH 33         WR 7          COMPETIONS MISSED IN 2001

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

TOURNAMENT SCORES/DETAILS 1990 - 2015

 

1990
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

JOHN LARSON

ART JARRIT

S—6-3, 6-3

#2S

THOMAS ADAMS

J. BENANTI

S—6-2, 6-2

#3S

LEO STERNLICHT

ERIC HAGER

S—6-3, 6-0

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
PETE READ

A. HAGER
ERIC HAGER

WR—7-6, 3-6, 7-6

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
DAVID BAUER

ROBERT LEE
ED LEE

WR—2-4 WITHDRAW

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

S—6-2, 4-6, 6-2

#2S

TERRY FREI

NANCY MEEKER

S—7-5, 6-2

#3S

CATHY ABATA

JOANNE LUTZ

WR—4-6, 6-4, 6-1

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARY JANE STANGBY

L. STUKE
LOIS MOORE

WR—6-4, 6-4

#2D

MARYLYN KOCH
SALLY LARSON

RUTH LUTZ
DAWN GALVIN

WR—6-4, 6-7, 6-4

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

1991
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

THOMAS ADAMS

ART JARRIT

S—2-6, 6-0, 7-6(7-1)

#2S

LEO STERNLICHT

J. HAGER

S—6-0, 6-2

#3S

JOHN LARSON

J. BENANTI

S—6-4, 6-3

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
JOHN BATES JR.

A. HAGER
ERIC HAGER

S—6-2, 7-6(11-9)

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
JAMES JEHLE

ROBERT LEE
ED LEE

WR—6-1, 4-6, 6-0

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

TERRY FREI

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—6-3, 4-6, 6-4

#2S

MARY LOU ABATA

NANCY MEEKER

S—6-3, 6-1

#3S

CATHY ABATA

JOANNE LUTZ

S—7-5, 6-4

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARYILYN KOCH

L. STUKE
LOIS MOORE

WR—2-6, 6-3,         7-6(7-5)

#2D

B.J. RICHTER
NANCY KNAPP

SARA JARIT
DAWN GALVIN

WR—7-5, 6-2

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

1992
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

JOHN LARSON

BOB MEIER

S—6-1, 6-1

#2S

THOMAS ADAMS

ART JARRIT

S—6-3, 1-6, 7-6(7-4)

#3S

LEO STERNLICHT

STEVE SHAPIRO

S—6-1, 4-6, 7-5

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
EDWARD WEISS

BO HAGER
ERIC HAGER

S—6-2, 6-0

#2D

GEORDIE FREI
JOHN BATES JR

ROBERT LEE
ED LEE

S—6-4, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—7-5, 6-1

#2S

TERRY FREI

JOANNE LUTZ

S—6-3, 6-1

#3S

ANDREA STENGEL

DEBBIE WALDEMAR

WR—6-0, 6-1

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARYILYN KOCH

L. STUKE
LOIS MOORE

S—6-1, 6-2

#2D

B.J. RICHTER
NANCY KNAPP

SARA JARIT
NANCY MEEKER

S—6-3, 6-3

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

1993
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

JOHN LARSON

ART JARRIT

WR—6-1, 6-2

#2S

THOMAS ADAMS

ERIC HAGER

S—6-2, 6-3

#3S

LEO STERNLICHT

BOB MEIER

S—6-0, 6-2

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
EDWARD WEISS

BO HAGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

WR—6-4, 5-7, 6-4

#2D

EV MELIUS
JOHN BATES JR

ROBERT LEE
ED LEE

WR—6-2, 6-1

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

TERRY FREI

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—6-1, 6-3

#2S

MARY JANE STANGBY

SARA JARIT

S—6-1, 6-4

#3S

CAROL READ

DEBBIE WALDEMAR

WR—6-4, 6-4

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARYILYN KOCH

RUTH ANN LUTZ
LOIS MOORE

S—2-6, 6-3, 6-1

#2D

B.J. RICHTER
NANCY KNAPP

JOYCE WOOD
STEPHANIE BAIL

S—7-5, 7-7,7-6

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

1994
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

JOHN LARSON

PAT GUARINO

S—6-2, 2-6, 6-2

#2S

THOMAS ADAMS

BO HAGER

S—6-2, 6-3

#3S

LEO STERNLICHT

STEVE SHAPIRO

S—6-2, 6-1

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
EDWARD WEISS

ROY BRAZELTON
JOHN WATTECAMPS

S—7-6(7-4), 4-6,7-5

#2D

BRIAN RICHTER
JOHN BATES JR

ROBERT LEE
ED LEE

S—2-6, 6-1, 6-1

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

GRETCHEN BARNHART

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—6-4, 6-2

#2S

LAURA DETEMPLE

SARA JARIT

WR—6-2, 6-4

#3S

ANDREA STENGEL

JEAN BRAZELTON

WR—7-5,6-7(8-6),   6-3

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARY JANE STANGBY

RUTH ANN LUTZ
DEBBIE WALDEMAR

S—6-1, 6-1

#2D

B.J. RICHTER
NANCY KNAPP

JOYCE WOOD
STEPHANIE BAIL

S—6-0, 6-1

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

1995
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

THOMAS ADAMS

ROBERT MEIER

S—7-5, 6-2

#2S

LEO STERNLICHT

EDWARD LEE

S—7-5, 7-5

#3S

GEORDIE FREI

CHRIS LUTZ

S—6-0, 6-0

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
EDWARD WEISS

BO HAEGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

WR—3-6, 6-3, 6-2

#2D

BRIAN RICHTER
BILL FREI

ROBERT LEE
ERIC HAGER

S—7-5, 6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

TERRY FREI

KATHLEEN MEEKER

WR—6-1, 6-0

#2S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—6-0, 6-1

#3S

B.J. RICHTER

DEBBIE WALDEMAR

WR—5-7, 6-4, 6-2

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARYLYN KOCH

RUTH ANN LUTZ
JOANNE LUTZ

S—6-0, 6-1

#2D

LAURA DETEMPLE
ANDREA STENGEL

JOYCE WOOD
LOIS MOORE

S—7-6 (7-3), DEFAULT

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

1996
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

LEO STERNLICHT

ROBERT MEIER

WR-- 6-3,6-4

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

EDWARD LEE

WR-- 6-2,6-0

#3S

JEFFERY BATES

PETER AMES

S—6-1,2-6,6-1

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
THOMAS ADAMS

BO HAEGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

S—6-0, 6-1

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
JOHN BATES JR

ROBERT LEE
ERIC HAGER

S-- 6-4,6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

WR-- 6-2,7-5

#2S

TERRY FREI

DEBBIE WALDEMAR

S—6-0, 6-2

#3S

B.J. RICHTER

TARA MENTASTI

S-- 6-3,6-2

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARYLYN KOCH

RITA KITO
NELL LEE

S-- 6-4,6-3

#2D

LAURA DETEMPLE
JORI MELIUS

RUTH ANN LITZ
STEPHANIE BAIL

S—6-2, 3-6, 7-6(7-0)

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

1997
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

LEO STERNLICHT

ROBERT MEIER

S-- 6-0,6-1

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

EDWARD LEE

WR-- 6-1,6-2

#3S

BRIAN RICHTER

ERIC HAEGER

WR-- 2-6,6-2,6-2

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
THOMAS ADAMS

BO HAEGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

S-- 6-2,4-6,6-2

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
BRIAN McCARTHY

ROBERT LEE
T. MAUGERI

S-- 6-2,6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

WR-- 6-3,6-1

#2S

LAURA DeTEMPLE

AMY GILMORE

S-- 1-6,6-0,6-1

#3S

ALLIE PIJACKI

STEPHANIE BAIL

S-- 6-2,6-1

#1D

TERRY FREI
FRANNIE FREI

LIZ GARDNER
JOYCE WOOD

S-- 6-0,6-0

#2D

HELGA JEHLE
B.J. RICHTER

(N.A.)

S-- FORFEIT

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

1998
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

LEO STERNLICHT

ROBERT MEIER

S—7-6(7-3),6-1

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

EDWARD LEE

S—6-2, 6-2

#3S

BRIAN RICHTER

ERIC HAEGER

S—3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-5)

#1D

JOHN BATES SR.
THOMAS ADAMS

BO HAEGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

S-- 6-2,6-0

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
ED BRICKLEY

ROBERT LEE
B. HITCHBORN

S-- 6-4,6-1

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

B.J. RICHTER

LINDA MENTASTI

WR-- 6-0,6-0

#2S

DEBBIE LYNN

AMY GILMORE

S—6-1, 6-1

#3S

EILEEN BUTLER

TARA MENTASTI

S-- 6-2,7-5

#1D

JORI MELIUS
ALLIE PIJACKI

JOYCE WOOD
AURELIE SHAPIRO

S-- 6-3,6-2

#2D

LAURA DETEMPLE
ANDREA STENGEL

RUTH LUTZ
VAL FROST

S—6-0, 6-4

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

1999
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

THOMAS ADAMS

ED LEE

S--DEFALT

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

ERIC HAGER

S—7-6(10-8),6-3

#3S

BRIAN RICHTER

TERRY MAUGERI

S—6-1, 6-2

#1D

LEO STERNLICHT.
JOHN F. BATES

BO HAEGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

S—4-6, 6-3, 6-2

#2D

EDWARD WEISS
JOHN BATES SR.

ROBERT LEE
CHARLES SPITALERI

S-- 6-2,6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

TERRY FREI

ADRIANA MOHRING

WR-- 6-3,6-1

#2S

DEBBIE LYNN

LINDA MENTASTI

WR—6-0, 6-0

#3S

EILEEN BUTLER

TARA MENTASTI

S-- 6-2, 2-6, 6-1

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
B.J. RICHTER

VAL FROST
JUDY STIPP

S-- 6-1,6-3

#2D

ALLIE PIJACKI
JORI MELIUS

JOYCE WOOD
TARA WOOD

S—6-2, 6-4

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

2000
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

 

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE FREI

CRIS CAHILL

WR-6-0, 6-1

#2S

JOSE RODRIQUES

ERIC HAGER

WR- 7-5, 6-1

#3S

ED BRICKLEY

ED LEE

WR—6-2, 6-2

#1D

BRIAN RICHTER.
THOMAS ADAMS

TOM CAHILL
BOB MEIER

S—4-6, 6-3, 7-5

#2D

GLENN MARTIN
JOHN F. BATES

ROBERT LEE
STEVE SHAPIRO

WR-- 6-1,7-5

WADING RIVER WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

LINDA MENTASTI

WR-- 6-2, 6-3

#2S

TERRY FREI

AMY GILMORE

S—6-1, 6-1

#3S

EILEEN BUTLER

LAURA SAIEZA

S-- 6-3, 6-0

#1D

HELGA JEHLE
MARILYN KOCH

MARY LOU CAHILL
TARA MENTASTI

S-- 6-1,6-0

#2D

B.J. RICHTER
JORI MELIUS

JOYCE WOOD
VAL FROST

S—6-2, 6-4

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

2001
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE FREI

CRIS CAHILL

WR-6-1, 6-0

#2S

JOSE RODRIQUES

ED LEE

WR- 6-2, 6-4

#3S

THOMAS ADAMS

ERIC HAGER

S—6-2, 6-2

#1D

BRIAN RICHTER.
BRIAN McCARTHY

TOM CAHILL
BOB MEIER

WR-- 6-2,6-3

#2D

JOHN F. BATES
JEFFREY BATES

ROBERT LEE
BO HAGER

S-7-6(7-3), 6-3

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARY LOU ABATA

 

 

#2S

B.J. RICHTER

 

 

#3S

LAURA BAISCH

 

 

#1D

JORI MELIUS
ALLIE PIJACKI

 

 

#2D

SALLY PARISI
DEBBIE LYNN

 

 

NO COMPETION 2001

 

2002
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

DAVID PIJACKI

CRIS CAHILL

WR-6-2, 6-1

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

ED LEE

WR- 0-6, 6-3, 7-5

#3S

JOSE RODRIQUES

ROBERT LEE

S—6-1, 6-2

#1D

BRIAN RICHTER.
THOMAS ADAMS

TOM CAHILL
BOB MEIER

WR-- 6-3,6-4

#2D

BRIAN McCARTHY
GLENN MARTIN

STEVEN SHAPIRO
BO HAGER

WR- 6-4, 6-2

WADING RIVER WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

EILEEN BUTLER

AURELIE SHAPIRO

S-6-3, 6-2

#1D

JORI MELIUS
ALLIE PIJACKI

VALERIE FROST
MARY LOU CAHILL

S 4-6, 6-0, 6-4

#2D

LAURA BAISCH
DEBBIE LYNN

JOYCE WOODS
HEATHER HARTMAN

S 6-0, 6-1

#3D

SALLY PARISI
FRANCES VAIL

SHIRLEY ABALAFIA
ELAINA MALISKY

WR 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

NO COMPETION

 

 

 

SHOREHAM WINS 3-1

 

2003
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY


#1S

GEORDIE FREI

ED LEE

WR-4-6, 6-2, 7-5

#2S

THOMAS ADAMS

ERIC HAGER

S- 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

#3S

JOSE RODRIQUES

J. STERLACCI

WR-7-5,0-6,6-4

#1D

JOHN BATES, JR
JEFFREY BATES

STEVEN SHAPIRO
BOB MEIER

S-6-4, 1-6,TB(7-5)

#2D

CARL PARISI
DAVID DESMOND

BOB LEE
BO HAGER

WR- 7-6 (7-2), 6-4

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY
NO COMPETION-EXIBITION


#1S

NO

COMPETION

N/A

#1D

DEBBIE LYNN
ALLIE PIJACKI

VALERIE FROST
S. BAIL

S 6-3,2-5,6-1

#2D

LAURA BAISCH
SALLY PARISI

E. MALITSKAIA
H. HARTMAN

S 6-1, 6-4

#2S

NO

COMPETION

N/A

#3S

NO

COMPETION

N/A

 

SHOREHAM WINS 2-0

 

2004
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY


#1S

JOSE RODRIQUES

ED LEE

S-7-5, 6-3

#2S

DAVID PIJACKI

TOM CAHILL

WR- 6-0, 4-6, 7-5

#3S

GEORDIE FREI

J. STERLACCI

S – 6-2, 5-7, 6-1

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS
PETER BRUMBAUGH

STEVEN SHAPIRO
BOB MEIER

S-6-0, 6-2

#2D

JOHN BATES, JR
BRIAN McCARTHY

BOB LEE
ERIC HAGER

WR- 0-0 INJURY DEFAULT

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

NO

COMPETION

N/A

#2S

NO

COMPETION

N/A

#1D

JORI MELIUS
SALLY PARISI

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

S 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

#2D

LAURA BAISCH
LAURA DeTEMPLE

LAURA BEIRNE
MARGUERITE VOLANTS

S 6-3, 6-1

#3D

MAUREEN MADIGAN
FRANCES VAIL

ELENA MALITSKAIA
SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA

WR 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

 

SHOREHAM WINS 2-1 (4-1?)

 

2005
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY


#1S

GEORDIE FREI

ED LEE

S-6-0, 3-6, 7-5

#2S

JOSE RODRIQUEZ

TOM CAHILL

WR- 1-6,6-2,2-3RET.

#3S

DAVID PIJACKI

ERIC HAGER

WR -7-5, 6-4

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS
PETER BRUMBAUGH

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

S-6-1, 6-1

#2D

JOHN BATES, JR
RANDY GOAT

STEVE SHAPIRO
A. HAGER

WR- 7-5,4-6,7-6(7-5)

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

BEARTIZ RODRIQUEZ

MARGVERITE VOLANTS

S-1-6 6-2, 6-2

#2S

FRANCES VAIL

HEATHER HARTMAN

S - 6-3,7-6(7-5)

#1D

JORI MELIUS
SALLY PARISI

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

WR -6-3,1-6,6-2

#2D

LAURA BAISCH
DEBBIE LYNN

ELENA MALITSKAIA
SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA

S - 6-2, 6-3

#3D

NANCY KNAPP
ALLIE PIJACKI

ANNA ZURAWINSKY
HELEN
ZURAWINSKY

S -6-2, 6-1

 

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

2006
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE FREI

ED LEE

S- 6-2, 6-3

#2S

JOSE RODRIQUES

TOM CAHILL

WR-6-1,5-7,6-3

#3S

DAVID PIJACKI

ERIC HAGER

WR-6-4,5-7,7-5

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS.
J.F. BATES

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

WR-6-4,6-7( ),6-3

#2D

DAVID DESMOND
RANDY GOAT

ERIC HAGER
STEVE SHAPIRO

S-6-2,7-5

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

D. LYNN

A. SHAPIRO

S-6-3,3-6,7-5

#2S

B. RODRIQUEZ

H.HARTMAN

S-6-0,6-4

#3S

L. MILLER

L. VOLTANTS

WR-6-3,6-3

#2D

M. MADIGAN
L. BAISCH

S. BAIL
V. FROST

WR-7-5, 6-2

#3D

B. LAURENCOT
S. LARSON

L ABOULATIA
F. GUTHY

WR-6-0. 6-2

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

2007
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

ED LEE

S- 7-6(4), 6-4

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

TOM CAHILL

S-3-6, 6-4, 6-3

#3S

JOSE RODRIQUEZ

JON HAGER

WR-6-4,2-6, 6-3

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS.
PETER BRUMBAUGH

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

WR-6-7 (4), 7-6 (5),
TB ( 9-7)

#2D

JOHN BATES JR
BOB WILLEN

CHUCK SPITALIERE
STEVE SHAPIRO

S-6-3,6-3

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

PETRA ADAMS

A. SHAPIRO

S-7-5, 6-3

#2S

MARIANN COOGAN

M. VOLTANTS

S-6-1,6-3

#3S

B. RODRIQUEZ

A. DiSANTO

S-4-6, 6-2, 6-3

#1D

L. LARSON
D. CONKLING

S. BAIL
V. FROST

S- 6-3,1-6,7-5

#2D

N. KNAPP
M. MADIGAN

S, ABOULATIA
H. GUTHY

S 6-3, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

2008
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

NAT
SMITOBOL

SH 7-6(7-2),7-5

#2S

PETER BRUMBAUGH

ED
LEE

WR 6-3, 6-3

#3S

JOSE RODRIQUEZ

CHRIS MALLORD

SH 6-3, 5-7,6-0

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS.
GEORDIE FREI

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

SH 2-6, 6-3,
(10-7 TB)

#2D

RICH BENIGNO
DAVID DESMOND

STEVE SHAPIRO
ERIC HAGER

SH 6-4, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

MARIANN COOGAN

HEATHER WOOD

WR 6-1, 6-0

#2S

B. RODRIQUEZ

PAT LYNCH

WR 6-0. 6-1

#3S

M. MADIGAN

RAINA MOSCA

WR 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

#1D

D. LYNN
LIZ GURSKY

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

WR 6-4, 6-3

#2D

D. ZALMAN
L. BAISCH

HELGA GUTHY
SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA

SH 6-4, 5-7, 6-3

WADING RIVER WINS 4-1

 

 

2009
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

NAT
SMITOBOL

WR  6-2, 6-4

#2S

GEORDIE FREI

ED
LEE

WR  6-3. 6-3

#3S

RICH BENIGNO

ERIC HAGER

SH 7-5, 6-2

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS.
BRIAN RICHTER

CHRIS MALLARD
BOB MEIER

SH 7-6(7-3), 0-6,
6-4

#2D

JOHN BATES SR
GEORGE LYNN

BOB LEE
C. SPITALLERI

SH 6-1, 6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

PETRA ADAMS

M. VOLANTS

SH 6-2, 6-2

#2S

JESSICA LYNN

PAT LYNCH

WR 6-2. 6-4

#1D

ML ABATA
DEB LYNN

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

SH 7-5, 6-2

#2D

N. KNAPP
BJ RICHTER

ANNA DiSANTO
RAINA MOSCA

SH 7-5, 6-3

#3D

M. COOGAN.
A. STENGEL

HELGA GUTHY
SHERYL CAREY

SH 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

2010
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE FREI

NAT
SMITOBOL

WR  6-3, 6-1

#2S

RICH BENIGNO

ED
LEE

WR  6-3. 6-2

#3S

JOSE
RODRIQUEZ

 

ERIC HAGER

 

SH 7-5, 6-1

#1D

THOMAS ADAMS.
BRIAN RICHTER

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

WR 7-5, 6-3

#2D

DAVID DESMOND
GEORGE LYNN

STEVE SHAPIRO
ROB LIEBER

SH 5-7. 6-1, TIE BREAK 13-11

WADING RIVER WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY

#1S

DEMI ZALMAN

HEATHER WOOD

WR 6-0,6-2

#2S

JESSICA LYNN

RAINA MOSCA

SH 6-3. 6-4

#1D

JORI MELIUS
DEB LYNN

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

SH 4-6.7-6 TIE BREAK 11-9

#2D

MARIANN COOGAN
LIZ LARSON

HELGA GUTHY
SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA

 

SH 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

#3D

NANCY KNAPP
BJ RICHTER

MARGVERITE VOLANTS
JEANNE GANNON

 

SH 6-2, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

2011
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE
FREI

CHRIS
MALLARD

SH 1-6, 6-0,6-2

#2S

JOSE
RODRIQUEZ

ERIC
HAGER

SH 7-5, 6-2

#3S

DAVID
DESMOND

ED
LEE

WR 6-3,6-0

#1D

GEORGE LYNN
CHAD CHINALAI

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

SH 6-4, 7-5

#2D

MIKE COOGAN
CHRIS COOGAM

STEVE SHAPIRO
ROB LIEBER

SH  3-6, 6-2, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

PETRA
ADAMS

MARGUERITE
VOLANTS

SH 6-0, 6-1

#2S

BEATRIZ
RODRIGUEZ

RAINA MOSCA

SH 6-1. 6-3

#1D

MARIANN COOGAN
BJ RICHTER

STEPHANIE BAIL
VALERIE FROST

WR 6.0, 6-3

#2D

LIZ LARSON
DEB LYNN

HELGA GUTHY
PAT LYNCH

   SH 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

#3D

NANCY KNAPP
DEMI CONKLING/

NINETTE VITALE
JEANNE GANNON

SH 6-1, 6-1

 

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

2012
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT

SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

GEORDIE
FREI

NAT
SMITOBOL

WR 6-3, 6-0

#2S

DAVID DESMOND

ERIC
HAGER

SH 6-4, 7-6(9-7)

#3S

JOSE
RODRIQUEZ

ED
LEE

WR 6-0,6-0

#1D

GEORGE LYNN
BRIAN RICHTER

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

SH 0-6,6-4, 6-3

#2D

GLEN MARTIN
CHRIS COOGAM

STEVE SHAPIRO
ROB LIEBER

SH  6-4,6-2

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

DEMI ZALMAN

N/A

SH DEFAULT

#2S

MARIANN COOGAN

N/A

SH DEFAULT

#1D

DEBORAH LYNN
JESSICA LYNN

PAT LYNCH
VALERIE FROST

SH 6-7(6-2), 6-3, 6-4

#2D

GRETCHEN STEVENS
LAURA MILLER

SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA
STEPHANIE BAIL

   WR 6-1, 6-1

#3D

JORI MELIUS
BARBARA RICHTER

MARGUERITE
VOLANTS
NINETTE VITALE

WR 6-4.6-4

 

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

2013
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

ED
LEE

SH 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

#2S

GEORDIE
FREI

ERIC
HAGER

SH 6-1, 6-4

#3S

CHAD
CHINALAI

JOHN
HAGER

SH 7-5,3-6, 6-4

#1D

GEORGE LYNN
DAVID DESMOND

CHRIS MALLARD
BOB MEIER

WR 6-4, 6-4

#2D

BRIAN RICHTER
CHRIS COOGAN

STEVE SHAPIRO
BOB LEE

SH  6-0,6-1

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

PETRA ADAMS

E
MULLAHEY

SH 6-0. 6-0

#2S

GRETCHEN STEVENS

J
DISISIO

SH 6-1, 6-1

#1D

DEBORAH LYNN
DEMI
ZALMAN

PAT LYNCH
VALERIE FROST

SH 6-0, 2-6, 7-5

#2D

JESSICA LYNN
LIZ LARSON

SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA
STEPHANIE BAIL

   SH 6-1, 6-1

#3D

BARBARA RICHTER
MARIANN COOGAN

MARGUERITE
VOLANTS
NINETTE VITALE

SH 6-1,7-6 (7-1)

 

SHOREHAM WINS 5-0

 

2014
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
SELDON W. HEATLEY TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

NAT
SMITOBOL

SH 4-6,6-4
TB (10-4)

#2S

CHRIS COOGAN

ED LEE

WR 6-0, 6-0

#3S

CHAD
CHINALAI

ERIC
HAGER

SH 6-1,1-6, 6-4

#1D

GEORGE LYNN
GEORDIE
FREI

BOB LEE
BOB MEIER

SH 6-2, 6-1

#2D

BRIAN RICHTER
DAVID DESMOND

STEVE SHAPIRO
C. SPITALIERE

SH  6-1,6-1

SHOREHAM WINS 4-1

 

GILBERT FREI TROPHY


#1S

GRETCHEN STEVENS

TERRI
MERTZ

SH 6-0. 6-0

#2S

KATE TASTROM

KAREN McCABE

WR 6-2, 6-2

#1D

DEBORAH LYNN
DEMI
ZALMAN

PAT LYNCH
VALERIE FROST

SH 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

#2D

BARBARA RICHTER
LIZ LARSON

SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA
STEPHANIE BAIL

   WR 5-7, 6-4, 7-6  (7-5)

#3D

MARIANN COOGAN
NANCY KNAPP

MARGUERITE
VOLANTS
HELGA GUTHY

SH 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 6-1

 

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

2015
SHOREHAM/WADING RIVER
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
ALAN ‘BO” HAGER TROPHY

#1S

BRANDON ABBATIELLO

ED LEE

SH 6-7 (6), 7-6 (6)
RETIRED

#2S

CHRIS COOGAN

ERIC
HAGER

SH 6-2, 6-3

#3S

DAVID DESMOND

STEPHEN HAGER

SH 6-1, 6-3

#1D

GEORGE LYNN
BRIAN RICHTER

NAT SMITOBOL
BOB MEIER

WR 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

#2D

MIKE COOGAN
JOHN GURSKY

BOB LEE
TOM CAHILL

WR 6-2, 7-5

SHOREHAM WINS 3-2

 

NANCY BARR VERMYLEN TROPHY


#1

NO

COMPETITION

 

#2S & #3S

NO

COMPETITION

 

#1D

JESSICA LYNN
DEMI
ZALMAN

SHIRLEY ABOULAFIA
STEPHANIE BAIL

SH 6-0, , 6-0

#2D

LIZ LARSON
MARIANN COOGAN

MARGUERITE
VOLANTS
LO COCHEO

SH 6-1, 6-3

#3D

BARBARA RICHTER
KATE TASTROM   

STEPHANIE BAIL
N. VITALE

SH 6-6, 7-7(4)-6-1

 

SHOREHAM WINS 3-0

 

 

Village Sports Home Page